Alumni List

To add your name to our alumni list, please email maya@dcyop.org!

First Name

Last Name

Year

Instrument

Annette Adams-Beckford 1981 Violin
Mario Adkin 1995 Violin
Elizabeth (Rose) Agger 2006 Cello
Joe Agger 2015 Bass
Pamela Ahiler
Elizabeth Ahlers 2003
Osub Ahmed 2006 Cello
Zahra Ahmed 2011 Flute
Ayotunde Akinola 2004 Bass
Beverly Allen 1994
Marek Alozie 2009
Vincent Alozie 2009 Violin
Sean Ambush 1994 Trumpet
Wes Amonett 2011 Tuba
Daniel Andrews 2008 Cello
Mary Andrich 1970 Violin
Slavea Assenova 2005 Bassoon
Ari-Jan Azad 2013 Violin
Melanie Baker Violin
Renee Clark Baker 1974 Viola
Sarah Baker 2000 Violin
Todd Baker Violin
Vickie Baker
Paul and Marian Baker
Sabrina Bardonille 2005 Violin
Le’Roy Barley 1997 Trumpet
Patrice Barley 1998 Viola
Jason Barnes 2010 Percussion
Monifa Barrow-Wass 1990 Bass
Aissatou Barry Alto Sax
Terri Baumann 2009 Clarinet
David Beers 1973 Trumpet
Michael K. Bennett 2005 Tuba
Kevin Berthoud 1972 Trumpet
Sharon Bingham Wolfolk 1975 Viola
Siti Bishop 2006 Viola
Richard Blake 2010 Bassoon
Donna Rae Blanger-Edwards 1980 French Horn
Robert Blount 1979 Bassoon
Samantha Boddie 2007 Cello
Sharon Walker Boddie 1978 Violin & Flute
Ralph Boehm 1963 Violin
Benjamin Bonham
Teresa Bonham
Michellene Bonney 2006 Violin
Andrea Bonsignore 1973 Oboe
Robert Borris 1981 Percussion
Karona Botts-Poindexter 1990 Clarinet
Alexandra Boukhvalova 2013 Flute
RoseLee Bovell-Atangana 1999 Violin
Nathan Bovelle 1982 Percussion
Judy Bowers
Muriel Bowser Flute
Erica Breth 1983 Cello
Donald Brew Jr. 2001 Cello
Willie Brewer 1975 Trombone
Caitlin Brown 2006 Oboe
Carole Brown 1981 Violin
Jamal Brown 1987 Flute
James Brown
Jordan Brown 2006 Cello
Latteta Theresa Brown 1970 Flute
Robert Brown Clarinet
Stacey Brown 1984 Violin
Debra Bryant Parris 1972 Violin
Julie Brylawski 2007 Violin
Jeffery Bryson 1983 Clarinet
John Buchanan 1967 Trombone
Emily Burke 2011 Oboe
Gladstone Butler 2014 Percussion
Malcolm Cameron 2007 Percussion
Yohance Campbell 2005 Violin
Lena Carleton 2009
Efayomi Carr 2004 Viola
Brittany Alexis Carroll 2007 Viola
Daniel Castillo 2011
Eric Cavanagh
Anne Chambers 2014 Viola
Samara Chamble 2011 Cello
Nathan Chan 1980 Bassoon
Winthrop Chan 1985 Clarinet
Richelle Chapman 2003 Violin
Loretta Charles 2005 Viola
Christopher Chee 2005 Cello
Nicole Cherry Violin
Tracy Chevalier 1980 Clarinet
Basil Chiasson 2009 Tuba
Alysia Childs 1997 Cello
Brian Choi 1990 Cello
Jo-Ann Clarke
Donna Cleveland 1992 Violin
Angie Coates-Ivey 1981 Violin
Thomas Coen 1993 Viola
Machah Colbert 1986 Percussion
V’onica Colbert 1988 Viola
Cameron Coleman 1998 Clarinet
DeAnna Coleman 1997 Bassoon and Flute
Gerald Coleman 1970 Violin
Kirsten Coleman 2005 Violin
Rashida Coleman 1995 Percussion
Jenny Colindres 2003 Violin
Stephanie Colley 2002 Violin
Ashton Conklin 1999 Violin
Inann Conyers-Beach 2007 Percussion
Meriankh Cook 2007 Cello
Ramon Coppage 1976 Violin
Toussaint Crawford 1999 Violin and Viola
Naje Crawford 2013
Cheryl Crockett 1979 French Horn
Clarissa Cuffee 1990 Bass and oboe
Elise Cuffy 1991 Cello
Erika Cuffy 1989 Bassoon
Jessica Cunningham 1996 Cello
Linda Cureton 1977 Trumpet and Horn
Katie Daley (Stefanik) 2001 Trombone/Violin
Lawrence Daniel
Carroll V. Dashiell, Jr. 1978 Bass
Tamia Datcher 1979 Violin
Peter Davidson 2004 Violin
Kendra Davis 2007 Cello
Pamela Davis-Ghavami
Leslie DeLaine 1988 Viola
Craig Dennis Violin
Alexandre Der 2006 Violin
Krisztina Der 2006 Flute
Caleb Diamond 2014 Cello
Emma Dinan 2006 Violin
Judy Dines 1987 Flute
Taylor Dixon 2007 Guitar
Mallory Donahue Trumpet
Randall Doro, Jr. 2015 Trumpet
Josh Dowlut-Beard 1994 Bass
Joyce Ducksworth 1975 Viola
Maria Duenas 1998 Clarinet and Violin
Sebastian Duncan 2004 Cello
Violeta Duncan 2007 Cello
Carolyn Dunwell 1998 Violin
Rebecca Durst 2013 Oboe
Atecia Edwards 2011 Flute
Benita Elliott 1972
Kirstin Ellis 2002 Violin
Angela Ethridge 2000 Violin
Aaron Evans 1996 Violin
Maryam Farrakhan 2010 Violin
Timothy Felton 1969 French Horn
Jonathan Fennell 2009 Percussion
Lisa Ferebee (Kleinman) 1979 Cello
Sophie Fierst 2010 Violin
Tiffany Flores
Monica Ford 2005 Viola
Ben Foster 1982 Violin
Daniel Foster Violin
Simeon Fowlkes 2004 Bass
Camille France 1995 Violin
Sergio Francis 1997 Violin
Janet Frank
Maressa Frederick 1992 Violin
Alberto Garcia 1976 Percussion
Anita Garcia 1983 Violin
Mario Garcia 1978 Trombone
Miguel Garcia-Bender 2004 Violin
Patricia Garrett
Wesley Garret 1978 Violin
Celia Garrity 2011 Flute
Sarah Garske 1987 Violin
Javier Garza 2005 Trumpet and Horn
Tabia Gaston 2003 Cello
Benjamin Gates 2009 Cello
Maurice Gatewood 1985 Violin
DuPor Georges 1981 Trombone
Jasmine Getrouw 2001 Trombone
Richard Gill 1970 Tuba
Sam Girardot 2014 Violin
Alex Girardot 2011 Violin
Noah Gladstein 2012 Trombone
Summer’s-Grace Green 2005 Cello
Bernard Greene 1994 Bassoon
Jennifer Greene 2000 Violin and Viola
Nikola Greene 1997 Violin
Betty Greene-Bryant
Bonnie Grier 1979 Violin
Elyse Griffiths 1999 Clarinet
Erica Gross 2000 Violin
Megan Guenther 1992
Stephanie Guzman 2014 Flute
Jasmin Hall 2007 Violin
Katherine Hall 2005 Violin
Jordan Hamilton 2010 Cello
Whitney Hankerson 2007 Clarinet
Mary Frances Hardison
Anika Harris 1992 Bassoon
Margaret Harris
Robyn Harris 2003 Trumpet
Gwendolyn Haverstock Freed 1979 Oboe
Sharon Hawthorne 1975 Violin
Vanessa Haynes
Luis Haza 1965 Violin
Carson Hemphill 2007 Cello
Jocelyn Henderson
Steven Henderson 1993 Cello
Francois Hensel 2014 Clarinet
William Hernandez 2009 French Horn
Harold Hickson 1980 Trombone
Ericka Hiler
David Hill 1965 French Horn
Rodderick Hill 2014 Percussion
Janis Hill-Jackson
Tisa Holley
Patricia Holloway Jones 1975 Violin
Corcoran Holt Bass
Audrey Hoppenjans 1994 Violin
Sam Howells 2015 Cello
Nailah Hunter 2007 Violin
Natasha Hurst 2004 Violin
Cessaly Hutchinson 1974 Double Bass
Lovancy Ingram 1997 Violin
Tracy Inman 1979 Violin
Carl Israelsson 2006 Trumpet
Lafayette Jackson 1969 Bass
Jason Jenifer 1989 Clarinet
Gregory Jenkins Tuba
Aaron Johnson 1976 Trombone
Cameron Johnson 2013 Cello
Courtney Johnson 2007 Viola
Kimberly Johnson 1994 Bass
Michael Johnson 1985 Percussion
Stephanie Johnson 1992 Violin
Tamara Johnson 1993 Clarinet
Fayemi Johnson 2014 Bass
Javon Johnson 2015 Violin
Tamia Johnson-Datcher 1979 Violin
Nathan Jolley Percussion
Rashida Jolley Harp
Vivian Jolley 2000 Flute
Calida Jones 1999 Violin
Gerald Jones 1982 Trumpet
Jasmine Jones
Jonathan Jones 1981 Violin
Kimberly Jones 1992 Violin
Shakawn Jones 1993 Flute
Taquan Jones 2014 Clarinet
Thomas Jordan 2007 Percussion
Sandra Joseph 1976 Bassoon
Eden Kainer 1982 Violin
Rochelle Kainer 1982 Violin
David Kane 1987 Trumpet
Latoya Kazzie 2003 Oboe
Makai Kellogg 2005 Viola
Margo Kelly 1976 Cello
Angela Kennedy-Acree 1981 Violin
Stephen Key 1982 Violin
Aidan Keys 2015 Violin
Kai Kight 2009 Violin
Eunhye Kim
Jaeho Kim
Autumn King 2000 Violin
Jayson Knights 1995 Violin
Jeffrey Koczela 1973 Bass
Jamie Kowalski 1982 French Horn
Heidi Krause 1995 Viola
Karl Krumke 1964 Trumpet
Zoe Kurtz 2011 Violin
Ariel La 2008 Violin
Anita Lambert 1970 Flute
Julien Lane 2002 Trombone
George Lang 1972 Clarinet
C.E. Langston
Marc Lanni 1971 Violin
Ronald Largarde 2007 Violin
Lara LaRocque 2003 Violin
Monica LaVorgna 1981
Candice Lawrence 2003 Violin
Scott Lawrence 2011 Trumpet
Tanajah Lea 2010 Percussion
David Leacraft Trumpet
Sharon Ledbetter 1972 Violin
Minjin Lee 2005 Violin
Susan Lee 2012 Violin
Melinda Lee Tzeng 1990 Violin
Christopher Leo 2014 Violin
Brandon Lewis 1995 Viola
Terri Li 2006 Clarinet
Kelsye Little 2013 Violin
Kathryn Littlefield 1998 Harp
Gabrielle Liverpool 2000 Violin and Flute
Enid Logan 1990 Violin
Lillian Loman Barnes 1978 Violin
Cheryl Long Violin
Dana Loveton
Tarisai Lumumba-Umoja 1995 Flute
Aurora Lutty 2006 Violin
Mary Lynch 2004 Oboe
Richard Lynch 1971 Violin
Vincent Lynch
Gloria Malachi
Sharon Malachi
Maya Maldonado-Weston 2008 Flute
Carol Malone Aufmann 1976 Bassoon
KaSaundra Mankins Oden 1999 French Horn
Joanne Marshall
Alison Martin 2010 Violin
Charles Martin 2004 Percussion
Kenan Martin 1996 Trumpet
Shanez Martin 2006 Viola
Sarah McCallum
Tonya McCoy
Katina McCrory
William McCulley, Jr. 2005 Bassoon
Courtney McIntosh-Peters 2010 Viola
Michelle McIntosh-Peters
Carl H. McIntyre 1976 Trumpet
Kathleen McLain 2007 Violin
Patrick McLain 2007 Violin
Sally McLain 1978 Violin
Sean McLain 2007 Violin
John McLaughlin Williams 1972 Violin
Michell McLaurin Ruiz 1976 Violin
Jonathan McLeod 1990 Violin
Junius McLeod 1983 Trombone
Marquita McLin Ntim 1995 Viola
Jasmyne McNeely 2007 Percussion
Alice McVeigh 1976 Cello
Libby Miles 2005 Bassoon
Thomasine Miles 1982 Violin
Laura Miller 2005 Clarinet
Tracie Miller-Mitchell 1979 Flute
Jerah Milligan
Robert Miskell 2007 Percussion
Brittany Mitchell 2003 Violin
Carmen Montopoli 2005 Percussion
Lina Montopoli 2010 Viola
Nicholas Montopoli 2007 Violin
Eric Moore 1983 French Horn
Johari Moore 1995 Violin
John Moran 1981 Cello
Stephen Moran 2012 Cello
Brianna Morgan 2005
Michael Morgan 1975 Conductor
Larry Mullin 1975 Trumpet
Michelle Murphy 2007 Viola
Shadia Musa 2013
Alison Nalven 2007 Flute
Claudine Nash 1975 Bass
Katherine Nash 2006 Viola
Barbara Neal 1970 Flute
Rael Nelson James 1996 Cello
Jennell Nelson-Outerbridge 1987 Flute
Leslie Nero 1974 Violin
Karenina Newell 1987 Cello
Heather Nichols 2007 French Horn
Nicholas Ober 2011 Bassoon
Adedeji Ogunfolu 2004 French Horn
Elizabeth O’Neil 2010 Oboe
Yaa Nsia Opare-Phillips 1994 Viola
Anita Osire 2005 Violin
Paul Osire 2006 Violin
Jeanette Owusu 2006 Violin
Rosalind Parker 1987 Violin and Viola
Alvin Parris III 1969 Trombone
Dominique Patterson 2002 Trombone
Tarahmes Payton 2007 Cello
Peggy Penn
Taylor Perry 2006 Percussion
Tiffani Perry 1988 Clarinet
Jonathan Perry-Giles 1997 Violin
Michael Perry-Giles 1995 French Horn
Ava Petrash 2005 Viola
Awura-Adzua Phillips
Greta Pike 2004 Flute
Danielle Pindell 1990 Flute
Jessica Pittman 1994 Violin
Karen Pittman 1969 Flute
Lynda Pitts
James Poindexter II 1983 Trumpet
Bonny Poindexter Tavares
Rana Poindexter-Berryman 1990 Oboe
Sarah Post 2000 Viola
Tony Powell Trumpet
Sam Prather 1998 Percussion
Tahira Pratt 2004 Violin
Alan Price 2013 Violin
Mark Prince 1991 Percussion
Melvyn Prince 1981 Trumpet
Phillip Proctor 1977 Percussion
Denna Purdie 1975 Cello
Elizabeth Purnell 2004 Violin
Stephanie Purnell 2006 Violin
Dan Puzon 1991 Violin
Ann Quinn 1981 Clarinet
Carla Ramos Dundes 1972 Oboe
Eowyn Randall 2007 Cello
Clarke Randolph 2009 Violin
Jacqueline Ransom
Andre Rascoe 1990 Trumpet
Yuval Ravinsky-Gray 2007 Violin
Clinton Rebello 2006 Violin
Dionne Rebello 2007 Violin
Elliott Rebello 2014 Violin
Nathaniel Reed
Tiffany Reed
Bryant Renaud 1999 Violin
JoAnn Resing 1977 French Horn
Tom Resing 1993 Bassoon
Lauren Reynolds Benowitz 1997 Violin
E Rice 1995
Alexis Rickford 2010 Cello
Anna Riehle 2006 Violin
Alberta Rienzao
Lauria Riley 1969 Violin
Emerald Rivers 2003 Violin
Jarael Roberson 2009 Violin
Marilyn Robinson Burton 1993 Bassoon
Alex Rodgers 2011 French Horn
Karin Rodney-Haapala 1996 Flute
Laura Roelofs 1974 Violin
Susan Roland
Max Romanoff 2010 Cello
Eva Roque 1984 Viola
Charlotte Rose 2005 Flute
Josh Rosen 2010 French Horn
Lincoln Ross Trombone
Tadina Ross 2004
Joy Rowland 2005 Bass
Mary Rowse 1972 Clarinet
Chris Royal 1977 Trumpet
Gregory Charles Royal 1978 Trombone
Joanna Garske Sacks 1981 Viola
Fred Sailer 2013 French Horn
Ameen Saleem 1996 Bass
Eric Samuda 1978 Violin
Maria Samuda 1980 Violin
Danielle Samuels 2006 Cello
Julio C. Sanabria 2005 Vioiln
Benjamin Sands Saxophone
Ruth Sator
Tiffani Saunders 1998 Violin
Philip Savard 1990 Trumpet
Evan Schaffer 2006 Flute
Christopher Schelb 2012 Flute
LaVon Schmoldt 2005 Cello
Clarence Seay 1975 Bass
Thaddeus Selden 1997 Oboe
Isaac Sellers 2014 Viola
Eliot Seppa 2008 Bass
Christopher Shell 2007 Clarinet
Brenda Shelman
Phyllis Shelman-Ford
Nneka Shelton 2007 Viola
Paula Sheppard
Kennard Shirley 1995 Cello
Amelia Short 2014 Violin
Merrit Sielski Tilson 1991 Clarinet
Alvaro Silva 2011 Trumpet
Justin Silvey 1999 Violin and Cello
Karima Simmons 1985 Oboe
Michael Simms 2006 Clarinet
Kwamel Simms 2013 Viola
Denise Simpson 1989 Viola
Suzanna Sitomer 1998 Violin
Colin Skofield 1998 Cello
Eric Slye 2007 Trumpet
Amina Smith
Atiya Smith 1999 Violin
June Smith Violin
Warren Smith 1966 Bassoon
Thomas Smoot 2000 Cello
Toyin Spellman Diaz 1990 Oboe
Richard Spencer 1974 Viola
Ben Spiegel 2011 French Horn
Marcus St. Paul 2014 Percussion
Jeanna Steele 1992 Violin
Kendall Steele 2014 Flute
Barbara Steele Briggs
Maureen Stehle Bobish 1995 Viola
Karen Steiner Burrows 1978 Clarinet
Kristen Stephens 1986 Violin
Loran Stephenson Jr. 1979 Cello
Allisen Stewart 1995 Violin
Christil Stewart 1981 Violin
Edward H. Stolar 1972
John Studds 2011 Bass Clarinet
Sandy Suh 2014 Clarinet
YaShauna Swan 1994 Violin and Viola
William Swann 1974 Oboe
Linda Sydnor Thomas 1975 Clarinet
Joshua Szmajda 1998 Bassoon
Lily Tanaka
John Tatum III 1991 Violin
John Tatum, Jr. 1985 French Horn
Avri Taylor 2006 Bass
Robin Taylor-Jones 2006 Viola
James Terrell
Blayne Tesfaye 2006 Violin
Barry Thomas 1971 Percussion
Eric Thomas 1973 Clarinet
Trevor Thoms 1979 Viola
Christina Tillman
Ernest Tomdio
Catherine Toppin 1998 Violin
Terence Towler 1996 Bass
Victoria Townsend 2006 Oboe
Hank Tseu 1993 Violin
Julia Tyson 2014 Violin
Sophia Urban 2008 Violin
Aftan Vargas 2003 Cello
Jenice View 1973 Violin
Kirsten Vogelsang Eyerman 1976 Cello
Karen Wacks 1970 French Horn
Johnny Walker 2009 Cello
Josalyn Walker 2008 Violin
Lelia-Michell Walker 2002 Viola
Juna Wallace 2003
Sheri-Sunma Ware 2004 Viola
Smith Warren 1966 Bassoon
Kathryn Washington 1981 Flute
Robert Washington 1979 Trumpet
Roberta Washington 1970 Percussion
Erikka Watkins 2004 Cello
Maya Weil 1981 Violin
Anna Weitzman 1977 Violin
Marcellus Wesley 2002 Cello
Charles West 1979 Percussion
Robert Wharton 2013 Cello
Michael White 2005 Violin
Stephanie White 2002 Flute
Charles White 2006 Violin
Charles White III 2003 Violin
Birchie Whiteman 2002 Flute
Elaine White-Statham 1992 Oboe
Deborah Whitfield 1973 Bassoon
Cherita Whiting 1970 Flute
Kenneth Whitley 1979 Cello
Kierra Wiggins 2013 Cello
Angela Wigglesworth Percussion
Dane Wilkes 1981
Laura Willumsen 1976
Jaimie Lynne Wilson 2000
Paula Wilson Sheppard 1969
Savannah Windham 2012 Oboe
John Wineglass 1990 Viola
Sheri Wineglass 1990 Viola
Ellen Woodfork 1973
Carolyn Woodfork Richardson 1973 Violin
Marion Woodfork Simmons 1973 Violin
Joel Woodson 1989 Percussion
Elana Woolf 2005 Viola
Jared Wormely 2011 Clarinet
Davey Yarborough 1968 Saxophone and Clarinet
Beau Young 2009 Bass
Bryan Young 1990 Bassoon
Rachel Young 1981 Cello
Kamron Zand 2014 Cello
Stephanie Zimmermannn-Schmitt 2004 Violin
Michelle Zwi 2004 Oboe